PRIVACY POLICY

Biker Girl Dog Trainer understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. This Customer Privacy Policy explains how Biker Girl Dog Trainer (including our employees) will use any personal information that we collect from you as part of the processing of bookings with Biker Girl Dog Trainer.

Please ensure you have read this Customer Privacy Policy carefully, in particular the section detailing your rights as a data subject in relation to the personal information that we collect about you.

1. Who we are

Biker Girl Dog Trainer (‘we or ‘us) are a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Act 2018, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

 

2. What information we collect about you

Personal information we collect from you and how we collect it:

Name

Addresses

Phone numbers

Email addresses


We collect this personal information when you:


When you enquire, book or pay for something through our website

 

 

3. How we will use the information about you

We use your personal information in a number of different ways:


For administration and management purposes

For the purpose of facilitating bookings, classes and 1-2-1 appointments.

To deal with customer complaints or queries

 

 

4. How long we will store your information

 

We’ll hold on to your information unless you specifically request that we remove it. This allows us address any warranty issues.

 


5. Your rights over your information

 

Data subjects have many rights over their personal information and how it is used. The following rights are available to data subjects (depending on how we collect their personal data):


Right to be informed about what we do with personal data

Right to access personal data

Right to correct personal data

Right to object to, or restrict, the use of personal data (in some circumstances)

Right to delete personal data

Right to stop direct marketing messages

Right to portability of personal data


To the extent you, as a data subject, wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at olivia.leathley@hotmail.co.uk

Consent

 

Where Biker Girl Dog Trainer is using your personal information based on your express consent to this, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

To withdraw your consent please write to olivia.leathley@hotmail.co.uk

 

Complain to the Regulator

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant regulatory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office and in the Republic of Ireland this is the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

 


6. Marketing

 

If you have given us your contact details, we may use these (in accordance with any preferences you have expressed) to send you marketing messages by post or email to detail offers or events which we think may be of interest. As part of our relationship Biker Girl Dog Trainer considers that it has a legitimate interest to send you these messages unless you have asked for us not to do this.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this by writing to us at olivia.leathley@hotmail.co.uk or unsubscribing on the link at the bottom of all emails.

 

7. Changes to our Customer Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Biker Girl Dog Trainer websites.

 

8. How to contact us

 

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our Customer Privacy policy or the personal data we hold about you.

You can contact us by email: olivia.leathley@hotmail.co.uk

By phone: 07861 716709